Beta Thalassemia Intermedia | Homeopathy Discussion Forums

Ask Questions about Health, Homeopathy, Medicine – Get Answers from Experts and Peers!




Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Beta Thalassemia Intermedia
No permission to create posts
February 15, 2018
4:12 pm
Avatar
betathaluricacid
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
February 15, 2018
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

My brief description:

Male, 44, beta thalassemia intermedia by birth, hepatosplenomegaly, enlarged liver, gallstones present 9.1mm, pure vegetarian diet, no egg, no meat, no fish, no coffee, only boiled cup of hot tea with sugar and milk, grandfather and father type 2 diabetes, mom is beta thal and has hysterectomy and she got cured from cervical cancer, mom suffers from constipation, stomach burns

Dad also high uric acid

I am hypothyroidism patient since 11 years, taking 112mcg levothyroxine

I have high uric acid levels since last 4 years, hand finger joints and leg toe pains

Many times my kidneys do not flush waste material and such days both my side abdomen midly aches

I have a inability to digest protein diet, after protein diet my finger joints swelling and pain, heel pain occurs (high uric acid)

bloated stomach after lunch and dinner, low enery levels after 5pm till late evening

constipation type of health, high bilirubin due to hemolysis of red cells

sedentary sitting lifestyle, allergy for guava, spinach, urid lentil, cauliflower

mild prostatitis infection in July 2017, urine locked, 28gm prostate

Hemoglobin 9 to 11 range, febuxostat tablet severe reaction, B12 shots every month, folic acid tablet daily

 

Please recommend one or two homeopathy remedies best suitable.

My main focus for homeopathy remedy is:

1) Body system should be able to digest of protein food

2) Body functions should dissolve all uric acid crystals

3) Body should prevent uric acid formation

4) Kidneys should flush all waste material and not cause any retention in body

5) Pancreas should function normally

6) Remedy should not disturb my bone marrow function, my red cells and hemoglobin (10 to 11 range)

I know the above is tough to judge but atleast one or two remedy with one biochemic please suggest.

 

History:

Ars Alb 30c (weekly once)

Crotalus Horr 30c (my anger levels had increased and harsh speech, hence stopped taking after 28 days)

Nux Vomica 30c  daily (first stomach relief came from here but after 100 days good effect vanished)

Lycopodium 30c daily (evening dose good relief in evening time, yet not fully satisfied)

Acidum Uricum 30c daily (zero benefit till date)

Calcarea Phos 6x (zero benefit observed)

 

Looking for a good recommendation for tackling abdomen discomfort issues, reduce uric acid levels below 5, increase ability to digest protein diet so new uric acid crystal do not form, kidneys flush waste do not retain anything

February 19, 2018
5:03 pm
Avatar
betathaluricacid
New Member
Members
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
February 15, 2018
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Latest blood work:

Hb 10.7, RBC Count 5.91, Platelet count 312, MCV 64.3

TSH 2.41

Vitamin D 35

Vitamin B12 670

Fructosamine 367

HbA1C 4.5

Fasting Sugar 82

Keton 0.24

BUN 6.76

Uric Acid 9.14

 

I want that 9.14 uric acid to go down to 6.5 and below.

Forum Timezone: Asia/Kolkata

Most Users Ever Online: 231

Currently Online:
22 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

drofart: 769

Manish Bhatia: 671

in need of help2: 373

Firuzi Mehta: 338

In need of help: 308

inquisitivegirl: 196

Elaine Lewis: 180

patti: 177

Alex: 164

Surabhi Sharma: 164

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 27

Members: 4627

Moderators: 7

Admins: 2

Forum Stats:

Groups: 4

Forums: 17

Topics: 1613

Posts: 9197

Newest Members:

calmlife, bardot, 28342asdaa, DEEPAK S, grassleaves, lymie, clifford, anand srinivas, ahmadrahiq, muhammad123

Moderators: Alan V. Schmukler: 1009, Rochelle: 202, David A. Johnson: 38, John: 18, Shirley Reischman: 198, David Kempson: 775, Pankaj Titar: 7

Administrators: Manish Bhatia: 0, Hpathy.com: 0